Other IT Manitoba New Reviewed

Implement Bluetooth Card Access at UM Admin Building

Province of Manitoba

Province of Manitoba

via Province of Manitoba

Posted Sep 1, 2026
Due Sep 22, 2026
Bluetooth card access control

Brief Description

The Province of Manitoba is procuring implementation of Bluetooth card access at the University of Manitoba Administration Building. The work is open to pre-qualified general contractors and requires minimum general liability insurance of $5 million and automobile insurance of $2 million.

Read the full description from the source

RFT # CR-0011-2627-MA - Implement Bluetooth Card Access at UM Admin Building (331C250527-03) The University of Manitoba, Purchasing Services, is requesting submissions through the UM Purchasing Portal on the Euna Procurement Submission Portal Service (formerly named Bonfire). Closing Date: September 30, 2026, at 2:00 P.M. (Winnipeg Time). Open To: Pre-Qualified General Contractors. https://umanitoba.ca/finance/suppliers#pre-qualified-contractor-listings Insurance Requirement: This project requires a minimum General Liability Insurance of $5,000,000 (five million) and Automobile Insurance of $2,000,000 (two million). Addenda: Please note that bidders are required to monitor the Euna Procurement Submission Portal for all addenda. It is the responsibility of the bidder to ensure all addenda were received and to acknowledge receipt of all addenda on the bid form. Failure to comply may result in your bid being rejected. Contact: Mary Abante by email at: Mary.Abante@umanitoba.ca For competition details refer to: https://umanitoba.bonfirehub.ca/ This RFT is posted in compliance with the applicable New West Partnership Trade Agreement (NWPTA), Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), and/or the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) regulations.

This opportunity is officially published by the Province of Manitoba through MERX. TechBids links to MERX to help you discover Manitoba government tenders faster. To access full tender documents you may need to register a free MERX account — some documents are available at no cost, while others may require a purchase. For support, please contact MERX, or the posting agency via the contact details found on merx.com.

This bid is 88% technology related

A strong match for technology vendors

Why we classified this as tech

The bid is for implementing a Bluetooth-enabled card access control system, an electronic security/access-control technology deployment. The RFT format indicates a competitive opportunity.

Time Remaining

-- days
--
Hours
--
Minutes
--
Seconds

Deadline: Sep 22, 2026 at 1:00 AM ET

Always verify deadlines on the original source.

Is the original source link not working? Let us know so we can fix it.

Broken link reported

We use automated analysis to classify bid information. Please verify details at the original source.